Government College of Education (C.T.E.), Banipur ESTD. 1948

Approved by NCTE & Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Teachers' Training, Education Planning and Administration (WBUTTEPA)

Government College of Education, Banipur (C.T.E.)

OUR STAFF

Academic Staff

Images Name Designation Academic qualification View details
Dr. Amlan Ganguly
Officer-in-Charge and Assistant Professor in Zoology(STAGE 2) W.B.E.S. M.Sc.(Zoology), M.Ed, NET, M. Phil. (Education), Ph.D. in Education Details
Dr. Smriti Roy Dr. Smriti Roy

Associate Professor in Bengali, W.B.E.S.


M.A.(Bengali); M.Ed.; M.Phil.(Beng.); Ph.D.(Bengali).
Soumen Prasad Mandal Associate Professor in Mathematics, W.B.E.S. M.Sc. (Math), M.Ed., NET
Dr. Subhas Chandra bhat Assistant professor in Chemistry,(STAGE 2) W.B.E.S. M.Sc, (Chem), M.Ed., Ph.D. (Chem), Ph.D. (Education)
Dr. Sutapa Thakur Dr. Sutapa Thakur Associate Professor in Music, W.B.E.S. M.A.(Music), M.A.(English), M.Ed, Ph.D. (Music),
Dr. Goutam Patra Assistant professor in History,(STAGE 2) W.B.E.S. M.A. (History), M.Ed., SLET, Diploma in Yoga Education, Ph.D. (History)
Dr. Urmi Chakraborty Assistant professor in Psychology,(STAGE 3) W.B.E.S. M.Sc (Psychology), M.Ed., Ph.D. (Psychology)
Nivedita Chaudhury Assistant Professor in Sanskrit,(STAGE 1) W.B.E.S. M.A(Sanskrit), M.Ed.
Ganga koiri Assistant Professor In Hindi,(STAGE 1) W.B.E.S. M.A.(Hindi), M.Ed, NET, M. Phil. (Hindi)
Ujjwal Paul Assistant Professor in Education Ujjwal Paul

Assistant Professor in Education, (STAGE 1) W.B.E.S.

M.Sc.,M.A.,M.Ed.,NET, M.Phil. (Education), Ph.D. in Education (Pursuing).

Biswajit Samaddar
Assistant Professor in Geography, (STAGE 1) W.B.E.S. M.Sc., M.Ed., NET, M.Phil.

Administrative and professional staff

Images Name Designation Academic qualification
BUDDHADEB GUHA
Buddhadeb Guha Compounder B. Com. Regd. Pharmacist W.B. Pharmacy
Khokan Das Driver (Group – C) H.s. driver licence holder
Bachhu Rajbanshi Darwan (Group – D) Class V (Hindi)
Dakhia Rajbanshi Sweeper (Group – D) Can only write her name at present.
Ashim Kumar Sen Peon (Group – D) Higher Secondary
Pradip Saha Peon (Group – D) Class VIII Passed
Kanai Saha Day Drawan (Group – D) Class VIII passed
Barenya Sinha Roy Library Attendant (Group – D) Class VIII Passed
Group D (Cook) Sri Khokan Dutta Helper (Group – D) Literate
Ram Chandra Sahoo Cook (Group – D) Literate
Biswanath Roy Cook (Group – D) Literate
Soumen Dutta Data Entry Operator (DEO) contractual basis Higher Secondary
Samrat Singha Data Entry Operator (DEO) contractual basis Higher Secondary