Government College of Education (C.T.E.), Banipur ESTD. 1948

Approved by NCTE & Affiliated to The West Bengal University of Teachers' Training, Education Planning and Administration (WBUTTEPA)

Government College of Education, Banipur (C.T.E.)
-->

Academic Staff(Faculty Members)

SL. No. Photograph Name, DOB, DOJ
Designation Subject Academic
Qualification
Pay Scale e-mail Id Details
1 Dr.Amlan Ganguly
DOB: 30.11.1977
DOJ: 29.06.2007

Officer-in-Charge
DDO
Assistant
Professor
(Stage 2)
[WBES]

Zoology M.Sc. (Zoology),
SLET(Life Science),
M.Ed
.,
M.Phil. in Education
Ph.D. in Education
11

gang.amlan
@gmail.com
-
2 Dr. Smriti Roy Dr. Smriti Roy
DOB: 15.08.1965
DOJ: 06.04.1999
Associate Professor
(06.04.2011)
[WBES]
Bengali M.A. (Bengali),
M.Ed.,
M. Phil. in Bengali,
Ph.D
. in Bengali
13A smritiroy15
@gmail.com
-
3 Dr. Subhas Chandra Bhat
DOB: 01.08.1965
DOJ: 18.01.2000

Assistant
Professor
(Stage 2)
[WBES]
Chemistry

M.Sc.(Chemistry),
NET(Chemistry)
M.Ed.
Ph.D. in Chemistry
Ph.D. in Education

11 sc_bhat
@yahoo.co.in
-
4 Sri Soumen Prasad Mandal
DOB: 07.10.1966
DOJ: 06.01.2000
Associate Professor
(06.01.2014)
[WBES]
Mathematics

M.Sc.(Mathematics),
NET-CSIR
(Mathematics)
M.Ed.

13A saumensir
@gmail.com
-
5 Dr. Sutapa Thakur

Dr. Sutapa Thakur
DOB: 27.11.1965
DOJ: 19.11.2001

Associate Professor
(19.11.2013)
[WBES]
Music

M.A. (Music),
M.A.
(English),
NET
(Music)
M.Ed.

Ph.D.
in Music

13A sutapathakur.s
@gmail.com
-
6

Dr. Urmi Chakraborty
DOB: 06.11.1966
DOJ: 12.10.2007


Assistant
Professor
(Stage 3)
[WBES]
Psychology M.Sc. (Psychology),
M.Ed
.
Ph.D. in Psychology
12 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
7

Dr. Goutam Patra
DOB: 30.091968
DOJ: 17.08.2007


Assistant
Professor
(Stage 2)
[WBES]

History M.A.(History),
M.Ed.
Ph.D. in History
PG Diploma
in Yoga Education
11 gtmpatra21
@gmail.com
-View
8 Smt. Nivedita Chaudhuri
DOB: 04.01.1977
DOJ: 21.11.2007
Assistant
Professor
(Stage 1)
[WBES]
Sanskrit

M.A.(Sanskrit),
SLET(Sanskrit)
M.Ed.

10 chaudhuri
.nivedita
@gmail.com
-
9

Sri Ganga Koiri
DOB: 30.12.1988
DOJ: 06.04.2015


Assistant
Professor
(Stage 1)
[WBES]
Hindi M.A. (Hindi)
M.Ed.,
NET(Hindi)
M.Phil.
in Hindi
PG Diploma
in Translation (PGDT).
10 gangakoiri
@gmail.com
-
10

Ujjwal Paul Assistant Professor in Education

Dr. Ujjwal Paul
DOB: 28.03.1986
DOJ: 02.06.2015

Assistant
Professor
(Stage 1)
[WBES]

Education M.Sc. (Zoology)
M.A. (Education)
M.Ed
.
NET-JRF
(Education)
M.Phil. (Gold Medalist)
in Education
Ph.D. in Education
10 ujjwalpaulss9
@gmail.com
-View
11

Sri Biswajit Samaddar
DOB: 29.10.1983
DOJ: 01.08.2015
Assistant
Professor
(Stage 1)
[WBES]
Geography

M.Sc. (Geography),
M.A.
(Education),
M.Ed.
NET(Geography)
M.Phil
. in Education.

10 biswajit01_geo
@rediffmail.com
-

Administrative and Professional staff (Non-Teaching)

Images Name, Date Of Joining (DOJ) Designation Academic
Qualification
Tapas das

Tapas Das
D.O.J= 31/07/2020

Head Clerk
(Group – B)
Class XII
Higher Secondary
khokan das

Khokan Das
D.O.J= 24/03/1999

Driver
(Group – C)
Class XII
Driving license
holder

manabendra

Manabendra Sarkar
D.O.J=20/6/2019
LDC
(Group – C)
B.Tech.
(Textile Technology)

Bachhu Rajbanshi
D.O.J=08/01/1986

Darwan
(Group – D)
Class V

Ashim Kumar Sen
D.O.J= 27/11/2000

Peon
(Group – D)
Class XII

Pradip Saha
D.O.J=20/02/2009

Peon
(Group – D)
Class VIII

Kanai Saha
D.O.J=27/01/2011

Day Darwan
(Group – D)
Class VIII
Group D (Cook)

Khokan Dutta
D.O.J =16/07/1986

Helper
(Group – D)
Literate

Ram Chandra Sahoo
D.O.J=01/04/1989

Cook
(Group – D)
Literate

Biswanath Roy
D.O.J.=16/071986

Cook
(Group – D)
Literate

Bithika Majumder
D.O.J=09.08.2019
Lady Attendant cum Helper
(Group – D)
Class VIII

Gobinda Mansur
D.O.J= 27/5/2019

Sweeper
(Group – D)
Class V

Mridula Kangsabanik
D.O.J= 27/5/2019

Peon
(Group – D)
B.A.

Soumen Dutta
[Contractual Basis]
Data Entry Operator
(DEO)

Class XII

Samrat Singha
[Contractual Basis]

Data Entry Operator
(DEO)

Class XII

Dakhia Rajbanshi

(Retired on
31.03.2019)

Sweeper
(Group – D)
Can write
her name only
BUDDHADEB GUHA
Buddhadeb Guha
D.O.J= 06/10/1994
(Retired on
31.12.2019)

Compounder
(Group-C)

B. Com.
Regd. Pharmacist
(W.B. Pharmacy)
Krishna Kangsa Banik
(Died in harness
25/10/2018)
Peon
(Group – D)
Class X

Barenya Sinha Roy
D.O.J=14/02/1991
(Died in harness 
18/04/2020)

Library Attendant
(Group – D)
Class VIII